HEARING ON MOTION TO REPLACE PENSION BOARDS AUG. 2, 2013 10 AM
[…] A brief filed by the city’s pension funds in their state lawsuit says, “It is clear that Michigan’s legislators never intended that the governor or an emergency financial manager take action in violation of Art IX Sec. 24 [protecting pension benefits]. Indeed MCL 141.1552(m)(ii) [in PA 436] expressly provides that “[t]he emergency manager shall fully comply with . . . . section 24 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. And MCL 38.1683 provides that “[t]he right of a member or retirant of a retirement system to a retirement benefit shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of law and shall be unassignable.”
Video below is by Tommy Walker, creator of “Detroit Vs. Everybody” t-shirts worn by firefighters and others July 24. Information about his enterprise is at http://voiceofdetroit.net/2012/09/14/detroit-vs-everybody/’