U.S. DEPLOYING TROOPS TO 35 AFRICAN COUNTRIES, INCLUDING LIBERIA, MALI
[…] Michigan voters resoundingly repealed the act. A case is now pending before the state Supreme Court challenging Snyder’s use of Public Act 72 to maintain EFM’s in most of the state’s majority-Black cities.

PA4 and PA72 opponent Robert Davis, Highland Park school board member.

However, neither City Council nor the city’s major unions have joined plaintiff Robert Davis in that suit or in filing one of their one, despite the fact that Michigan Supreme Court Chief Justice Robert Young cited MCL 8.4 in a hearing before the Court ordered the PA 4 repeal referendum on the ballot.

 “Whenever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived by the repeal of such subsequent repealing statute,” MCL 8.4 says.

“Public Act 72 does not exist,” Thornton said. “But the Mayor, the City Council and the state won’t let it die.  Snyder could not get away with what he is doing if the Council would stand up to him.