DETROITERS BEGIN ETHICS COMPLAINT CAMPAIGN AGAINST BING, COUNCIL’S ‘FATAL FIVE,’ LEWIS AND BROWN OVER CONSENT AGREEMENT
[…] It takes you to nothing but a police state.” 

Mr. Moreno, Jr. of Holland, Michigan, now 22, was charged in Dec. 2008 with violating a widely used state statute for physically resisting an attempt by two Holland police officers, Troy DeWys and Matthew Hamberg, to shove their way into his home.The officers claimed they wanted to “secure the premises” while they got a warrant. 

Angel Moreno, Jr.

Both the trial and appeals courts held that the officers’ entry was illegal but still upheld the charges against Mr. Moreno, Jr. 

The statute involved, MCL 750.81d, says in part, “. . . .an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties”  is guilty of a two-year felony. It adds additional prison time if the person in question is injured. 

“While the Legislature has the authority to modify the common law, it must do so by speaking in ‘no uncertain terms,’” Justice Diane Hathaway, writing for the majority, said.