CPS worker said child needed cage
[…] “It’s not the official responsibility of the Detroit Police Department?” Pitts asked.
“No,” Simpson said.
“The order is not directed to the Detroit Police Department, it’s not directed to anybody?” Pitts asked.
“Correct,” Simpson replied.
Pitts asked further, “So you were not working in your official capacity, doing your official responsibility?”
Simpson admitted that was the case. Defense attorneys have focused on this issue, because MCL 750.81d, one of the statutes governing charges against Godboldo, reads in part, “(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”
After pointing out that the order gave 30 days to execute it, Pitts asked, “Nobody said, hey, let’s come back another day?”
“No” was the reply.