CHARTER ???? – VOTE “NO” AND WHY
[…] 2.         Article 7 Section 22 of the Michigan Constitution, relevant part, stated: “under general laws the electors of each city… shall have the power and authority to frame, adopt and amend its charter…” 

Chris Griffiths, with APTE VP Cecilyn McClellan and Pres. Dempsey Addison march against revised charter during first Occupy Detroit march Oct. 14

3.         The general law under which the City of Detroit is incorporated is under the Home Rule Cities Act, No 279, Section 117.18, which provides two conditional ways to submit the question of whether Detroit City Charter may be revised, relevant part, states that: “any city desiring to revise its Charter shall do so in the following manner [as laid-out in this Sec 117.18] unless otherwise provided by Charter…”