VOD NEEDS DONATIONS NOW–LINKS IN STORIES
[…] City workers at Belle Isle picnic July 28, 2012 demand “No EM.” Michigan citizens overwhelmingly repealed PA 4 Nov. 6, 2012, but Snyder replaced it with PA 436.
In their brief, the pension funds note, “It is clear that Michigan’s legislators never intended that the governor or an emergency financial manager take action in violation of Art IX Sec. 24. Indeed MCL 141.1552(m)(ii) [in PA 436] expressly provides that “[t]he emergency manager shall fully comply with . . . . section 24 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963. And MCL 38.1683 provides that “[t]he right of a member or retirant of a retirement system to a retirement benefit shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of law and shall be unassignable.”
In other words, say the pension funds, “[t]he governor may authorize and the emergency financial manager may petition for a chapter 9 municipal bankruptcy only to the extent that such action does not impair or diminish accrued financial benefits.”