DETROIT POLICE SEX SCANDALS: WHO IS MONITORING POLICE BRUTALITY?
[…] Belle Isle threatened too.

None of those actions, however, will stop the dismantling of Detroit, including its Water Department, Belle Isle and numerous other city departments and assets.

The City of Detroit and Michigan Governor Rick Snyder have insisted that Detroit’s consent agreement is not related to Public Act 4, despite Corporation Counsel Krystal Crittendon’s legal opinon that it is. Snyder and State Treasurer Andy Dillon have said that if Public Act 4 is rescinded, Public Act 72, the “emergency financial manager” act, will take its place.

Public Act 4 repealed PA 72. MCL 8.4 of the State Constitution says,

“Whenever a statute, or any part thereof shall be repealed by a subsequent statute, such statute, or any part thereof, so repealed, shall not be revived by the repeal of such subsequent repealing statute.”

During oral arguments before the State Supreme Court on putting PA 4 on the ballot,  Chief Justice Robert Young specifically noted at the close of the hearing that PA 72 could not replace PA 4.