GENOCIDE! STATE, S.A.D.O SUBJECT MICHIGAN JUVENILE LIFERS TO MORE ‘CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT’
[…] “They created new laws to resentence a JLWOP’er to a new term that may be equal to their natural life or close to the end of life. They took good time that has been earned that may in some cases equals more than 20 years, and added provisions to the murder statute eliminating it only for juvenile lifers. It is sad that SADO [State Appellate Defenders Office] is willing to proceed under these so called new laws.”

A little-publicized portion of M.C.L. § 769.25a says, “A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits thatreduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.”