Darrell Ewing, Derrico Searcy’s new trial hearings continue July 6, nearly five years after convictions overturned in 2019.
[…] Another is for pre-trial bond based on People v. Reginald Lamarr Davis, a Michigan Supreme Court ruling that bond can be granted in capital cases including first-degree murder, under MCL 765.5, which provides that, “No person charged with treason or murder shall be admitted to bail if the proof of his guilt is evident or the presumption great.” Davis argued that this was NOT the situation in his case, and was upheld by the state’s Supreme Court.
A third motion asks the court to bar the testimony of trial witness Raymond Love.